Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how Kawasaki Motors (Phils.) Corporation (“KMPC”) collects, uses, protects, shares and disposes personal information of our internal and external customers. Such may include our employees, dealers, customers, vendors, service providers, and those who visit our websites and otherwise interact with us. 

 

This Privacy Statement does not apply to any enterprise data that does not hold any personal information.

 

We ensure that our policies and practices with respect to collection, use, access, retention, disclosure, transfer and disposal of personal information comply with Republic Act No. 10173 or the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and such other applicable laws on data privacy protection and security.

 

If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Statement, you may Contact Us and/or send an email to the Office of the Data Protection Officer at DPO_Privacy@kmp.com.ph.

 

1. Collection and Access

 

KMPC may collect personal information from you when you visit our websites, attend our marketing campaigns, answer surveys, register for our warranty services, and/or any interaction with us. Our information collected falls under three (3) categories: 1) automated or digital; 2) paper-based and/or 3) other sources.

 

We may collect information about you from other companies, organizations and/or entities. We may also collect information that is publicly available or when you interact with us through social media.

 

Information that we collect:

 

  • Personal details, such as your name, postal and email addresses, phone and mobile numbers, date and place of birth and other contact information;

  • Transaction information, including other information of the products you buy, prices, payment method and other payment details;

  • Account information, such as username and password (or any other information that could identify you) for the use and access of our online services;

  • Computer or mobile device information and its operating system and browser type;

  • Internet service provider (ISP);

  • Demographics;

  • Referring website or application;

  • Communications to us on social media;

  • Activities related to how you use our online services, such as the pages you visit on our sites or in our mobile apps;

  • And others, similar to the foregoing.

 

2. Usage of your personal information

 

We may use the information we collect to:

 

  • Carry out your request, fulfill orders, and process payments for our products and services;

  • Tell you about our products and services, events and promotions that may interest you;

  • Communicate with you about your orders, purchases, requests, questions and comments;

  • Personalize your experience on our online services;

  • Manage our business including developing new products and services, conducting consumer research, and assessing sales, marketing, and advertising effectiveness;

  • Maintain, manage, and improve our products, offers, promotions, and online services and other technology;

  • Manage human resources (in case you provide personal information pertinent to your application and/or employment with KMPC); and

  • Comply with applicable law.

     

The technical, administrative and physical procedures of KMPC are designed to protect personal information from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized loss, access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction. We use encryption technology when processing, collecting and transferring information online. While controls are in place to protect our information systems, we acknowledge that no website, mobile application, computer systems or transmission of information over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

 

3. Sharing of your personal information

 

We may disclose and share your personal information with dealers and vendors who are engaged to assist and perform functions on our behalf and provide services to us, such as fulfilling orders, providing data processing and other information technology services, managing promotions, carrying out research and analysis, and personalizing individual customer experiences.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and that they implement adequate measures to safeguard your personal information and process data only to the extent necessary and appropriate to provide services on our behalf and/or for one or more of the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Statement.

  

In cases where the collected information is transferred across country borders where these third parties operate, the transfer shall comply with applicable cross-border privacy laws.

 

We may share anonymous aggregated statistics, combined information in a way that does not link to a specific customer.

 

KMPC reserves the right to use and share pertinent information to comply to any law, regulation or legal requests and to protect the rights, interests, safety and security of our organization, our employees or members of the public, against other crimes and violations of our policies.

 

4. Storage, Retention and Disposal of your personal information

 

We are committed to taking appropriate and reasonable measures designed to keep your personal information secure. We will keep your information for the length of time needed to carry out the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement and to adhere to laws, and Company Policies and Procedures and records keeping.

 

Paper-based records reaching its retention period will be disposed of by shredding by an authorized employee; Digital records that has reached the specified time of retention will be removed from the active file folders. Any traces of these records will be permanently deleted and destroyed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or public, or prejudice the interests of the data subjects per specified retention period.

 

5. Changes to our Privacy Statement

 

This Notice was last updated in 18 April 2018. KMPC reserves the right to modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Statement at any time with effect from specified date (“Effective Date”). Revised version will be communicated to all concerned and published on our website. You will be notified of such revision or amendment to our Privacy Statement. Should you have clarification/s regarding such change/s, you may Contact Us or send an email to the Office of the Data Protection Officer of KMPC at DPO_Privacy@kmp.com.ph. Absence of notification to KMPC concerning such revision within thirty (30) days after its publication constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Statement.

 

6. Contact Us

 

You are entitled to all your rights as Data Subject provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including the right to access, correction and portability, right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of personal information, and the right to object to processing, subject to the limitation of rights as provided therein.

 

You may access, correct, amend, update, restrict the processing of your personal information, withdraw your permission for us to collect these information by using the opt-in, opt-out in our websites. If you would like to know more about our Privacy Statement and procedures, or if you have any questions regarding your personal information, you may Contact Us and/or send an email to the Office of the Data Protection Officer at DPO_Privacy@kmp.com.ph.